Deutschklubfilmfest-German Club Film Festival 2017

 

The German Club Film Festival on Friday the 27th of October was a big success again this year.  The theme is set by the Goethe Institut each year for the Australia-wide Student German Film Competition.  This year’s theme was “Germany in 3017”.  Danke to everyone who participated and helped and to all students who created a German film – making the whole event possible.


A special thanks to 7HN for their performance of the German national anthem and for the technical team who made everything run smoothly.  Displays and films were run by Glenn Günther Alexander and James Wolfgang Goldby of Year 11 and video recording and lights run by Kobi Moritz West, Wilson Werner Cram and Zac Dominik Hijazi of Year 8. DJ Gitte (Bridget O’Neill) of Year 10 provided entertainment.  The keynote speech on the festival theme Germany in 3017 was given in German and English by Joshua Jochen Schembri, Rory Oliver O'Neill and Adam Hans Baseggio of Year 12.  


Danke also to all those who baked and made the “Kaffee und Kuchen” and to Thomas Olaf Roberts and Jessica Kristina Overman of Year 9 who set up and organised the prizes.  The president of the German Club Gabrielle Murphy of Year 12, officiated wonderfully on the day as MC.  Thank you to all the many teachers who helped with the preparation, especially Herr May who set up the sound on the day.


The winners were chosen by a panel of judges, former German Club members; Alice Zeng, Emily Rutherford, James Bashford, Anton Strunz and the president of the German Teachers’ Association, Catherine Gosling.  There were 17 films selected for the competition and all were creative and entertaining, and the judges had a hard time deciding between them.  The Year 11 film “Hilfe” by Jango Volkmar Mikkelsen-Rust, James Wolfgang Goldby and Glenn Günther Alexander received an honourable mention for cinematography.  Third place was awarded to the film „A Whopee Through Time” by Misha Lisa Wilson, Anita Anette Li, Johanna Knox and Emma Isabel Henrikson Year 7.  Second place was given the film “Die Wissenschaftlerin” by Isabelle Gabi Orosz, Uyen Hanna Do, Vivie Ursula Nguyen and Ashley Eva Whitecross of Year 9.

First place and winner of the Deutschklub Film Pokal (German Club Film Cup) was the film “Aladdin und die Vierzigen Apps” by Cooper Siggi Scott, Liam Fritz Hall, Alana Petra McCool, Georgia Kristina Lewis and Dean Erdan Kalaitzidis of Year 11.

Gratuliere alle!

 

Josephine Lloyd




"Aladdin und die Vierzige Apps"


BPC What's On!

 

 

 

 

 

 

The school has an Art and Design Instagram featuring the amazing work of our students in the art and visual communication design classes. Follow @art_design_bpc to keep up to date.